In re Estate of Trevillian
[…] They contend that such testimony would include Marvin's statements regarding estate planning and show whether he could do anything (including divorce Joyce) to avoid his obligations under the ED agreement. Appellants present no plausible explanation of how such testimony would be probative if the statements were not presented for their truth.

Appellants further argue Flugge's testimony was admissible because Canova-Parker's statements were authorized admissions of Marvin. Evidence Code section 1222, subdivision (a) specifies the requirements of an authorized admission: "The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement." The court correctly ruled that the statements failed to satisfy the requirements of an authorized admission because appellants failed to establish that "[Canova-Parker] had the authority to make [the specific proffered] statements . . . that she made to Miss Flugge." (See Evid.