In re Estate of Taylor
[…] Code Ann. § 53-6-2 ("Any person who, without authority of law, wrongfully intermeddles with or converts the personalty of a decedent whose estate is unrepresented shall be deemed an executor de son tort and as such shall be liable to the creditors and heirs or beneficiaries of the estate for double the value of the property so possessed and converted."); Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 292(A) ("If any person, before the granting of letters testamentary or of administration, embezzles or alienates any of the monies, goods, chattel or effects of a decedent, the person is chargeable therewith, and liable to an action by the executor or administrator of the estate, for double the value of the property so embezzled or alienated, to be recovered for the benefit of the estate.").

We hold there is nothing in K.S.A. 59-1704 limiting its application only to circumstances when the decedent's funds are taken by a court-appointed estate fiduciary after probate proceedings begin.