In re Estate of Taylor
[…] Minn. Stat. § 525.392. The Minnesota Supreme Court has said,

"The apparent purpose of the statute is to give to those persons subsequently declared the legal owners of a decedent's estate a remedy against persons attempting to deprive them of their heritage and

to double the damages recoverable because of the likelihood that the wrongdoer can in such cases successfully conceal his malfeasance." Owens v. Owens , 207 Minn. 489, 498, 292 N.W. 89 (1940).

Similar examples can be found in other jurisdictions. See Cal. Prob. Code § 859 ("If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse ... the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part."); Ga.