In re Estate of Taylor
[…] Similar examples can be found in other jurisdictions. See Cal. Prob. Code § 859 ("If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a conservatee, a minor, an elder, a dependent adult, a trust, or the estate of a decedent, or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse ... the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part."); Ga. Code Ann. § 53-6-2 ("Any person who, without authority of law, wrongfully intermeddles with or converts the personalty of a decedent whose estate is unrepresented shall be deemed an executor de son tort and as such shall be liable to the creditors and heirs or beneficiaries of the estate for double the value of the property so possessed and converted."); Okla.