In re Estate of Sorrell
[…] Sorrell, not Ms. Taylor.

On February 24, 2014, Mr. Cohill filed a notice of appeal from the orders of the Orphans' Court dated September 17, 2013, and February 18, 2014, pursuant to Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.) Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 12-501. Mr. Cohill filed an amended notice of appeal on February 25 to clarify that he was not appealing from the decisions of the court regarding attorneys' fees.

Maryland Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.) Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article § 12-501(a) provides that "[a] party may appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from a final judgment of an orphans' court."

We include additional facts in the discussion relevant to the specific issues there examined.

DISCUSSION

In Allen v. Ritter we stated: