In re Estate of Sorrell
[…] (b) the applicant has certified in writing that all persons who will be affected have been given notice of the time and place of presentation of the application to the court or that specified efforts commensurate with the circumstances have been made to give notice.

III. Duties of the Personal Representative to Achieve a Fair and Reasonable Distribution

Appellant argues that under Maryland law a personal representative cannot be a party, in her official capacity, to a Settlement Agreement that modifies the distributions set forth in the Will she is obligated to defend. ET § 7-101(a) provides:

(a) A personal representative is a fiduciary. He is under a general duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of the will and the estates of decedents law as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the circumstances. He shall use the authority conferred upon him by the estates of decedents law, by the terms of the will, by orders in proceedings to which he is party, and by the equitable principles generally applicable to fiduciaries, fairly considering the interests of all interested persons and creditors.
"A Personal Representative owes a duty to the beneficiaries of a will to act in the best interests of the Estate." Beyer v. Morgan State Univ., 369 Md. 335, 351 (2002) (citing Ferguson v. Cramer, 349 Md. 760, 769 (1998)).