In re Estate of Sauers
[…] Egelhoff, 532 U.S. at 148-49 (footnote omitted).

¶ 16 Based upon this reasoning, the Court concluded that the Washington statute had an impermissible "connection with" ERISA plans and, therefore, was expressly preempted on the ground that it "directly conflicts with ERISA's requirements that plans be administered, and benefits be paid, in accordance with plan documents." Id. at 150. As to the matter sub judice, guided by the rationale employed in Egelhoff, we conclude ERISA preempts Section 6111.2.

¶ 17 The first sentence of Section 6111.2 provides:

If a person domiciled in this Commonwealth at the time of his death is divorced from the bonds of matrimony after designating his spouse as beneficiary of a life insurance policy, annuity contract, pension or profit-sharing plan or other contractual arrangement providing for payments to his spouse, any designation in favor of his former spouse which was revocable by him after the divorce shall become ineffective for all purposes and shall be construed as if such former spouse had predeceased him unless it appears from the wording of the designation, a court order or a written contract between the person and such former spouse that the designation was intended to survive the divorce.

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.2 (emphasis added).