In re Estate of Sauers
[…] C.B. ex rel. R.R.M. v. Commonwealth, Department of Public Welfare, 786 A.2d 176, 180-81 (Pa. 2001).

¶ 9 ERISA states, in part, that "a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and . . . in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D) (emphasis added). ERISA further provides, "[ERISA] shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan" governed by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a).

¶ 10 The state law at issue in this case, Section 6111.2 of the Pennsylvania Probate, Estate, and Fiduciary Code, states:

Effect of divorce on designation of beneficiaries

If a person domiciled in this Commonwealth at the time of his death is divorced from the bonds of matrimony after designating his spouse as beneficiary of a life insurance policy, annuity contract, pension or profit-sharing plan or other contractual arrangement providing for payments to his spouse, any designation in favor of his former spouse which was revocable by him after the divorce shall become ineffective for all purposes and shall be construed as if such former spouse had predeceased him unless it appears from the wording of the designation, a court order or a written contract between the person and such former spouse that the designation was intended to survive the divorce. Unless restrained by court order, no insurance company, pension or profit-sharing plan trustee or other obligor shall be liable for making payments to a former spouse which would have been proper in the absence of this section. Any former spouse to whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by the payment.

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.2.