In re Estate of Sauers
[…] ¶ 21 The last sentence of Section 6111.2 states, "Any former spouse to whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by the payment." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.2. The last sentence of Section 6111.2 is completely dependent upon the remainder of Section 6111.2; thus, it cannot survive independently. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1925.

Section 1925 of the Statutory Construction Act states:

The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.

1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1925 (emphasis added).

¶ 22 For the above reasons, we hold that ERISA preempts 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.2. See Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. v. Walsh, 892 F.Supp. 671 (W.D.Pa. 1995) (holding that ERISA preempts 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.2).