In re Estate of Sauers
[…] Hence, the Washington statute interfered with ERISA's goal of uniform plan administration by ordering plan administrators to pay beneficiaries "chosen by state law, rather than to those identified in the plan documents." Egelhoff, 532 U.S. at 147.

¶ 12 On the other hand, 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2 permits a plan administrator to make a designation to a divorced spouse by granting the administrator immunity from liability except in the rare circumstance where the designation would violate a prior court order. 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2 ("Unless restrained by court order, no . . . obligor shall be liable for making payments to a former spouse which would have been proper in the absence of this section.").