In re Estate of Sauers
[…] Thus, pursuant to the clear language of Section 6111.2 and the presumption that the General Assembly intended the entirety of Section 6111.2 to be effective and certain, we reiterate our earlier conclusion that the first sentence of Section 6111.2 inappropriately directs beneficiary redesignation contrary to the plain language of the plan instrument, and we further conclude that the second sentence of Section 6111.2 merely immunizes plan administrators from liability if they fail to act in accordance with the statute's initial directive.

¶ 21 The last sentence of Section 6111.2 states, "Any former spouse to whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by the payment." 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.2. The last sentence of Section 6111.2 is completely dependent upon the remainder of Section 6111.2; thus, it cannot survive independently. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1925.

Section 1925 of the Statutory Construction Act states:

The provisions of every statute shall be severable.