In re Estate of Sauers
[…] Majority Opinion at 9-11. Here, the Estate is not basing its claim on the redesignation clause. Rather, the Estate's claim is premised on the statute's final sentence, the "remedy provision," which provides a cause of action for a person to collect insurance proceeds after the plan administrator distributed them to the divorced spouse in accordance with the plan documents. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2 ("Any former spouse to whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by the payment."). Because the remedy provision does not implicate a plan administrator's initial distribution of plan benefits, but operates only after such benefits are paid, I conclude that application of this statutory proviso does not interfere with ERISA plan administration.