In re Estate of Sauers
[…] Any former spouse to whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by the payment.

20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2 (emphasis added).

¶ 7 As a threshold matter, the Majority is correct in concluding that the first sentence of 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2, the redesignation clause, is preempted by ERISA. Majority Opinion at 9-11. I agree with the Majority that to the extent the first sentence of 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2 mandates beneficiary redesignation contrary to the plain language of the plan instrument for the purpose of benefit distribution, it "relates to" an ERISA plan and is therefore preempted. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2 (". . . any designation in favor of his former spouse which was revocable by him after the divorce shall become ineffective for all purposes and shall be construed as if such former spouse had predeceased him. . ."), and compare with Wash. Rev. Code § 11.07.010(2)(a) ("A provision affected by this section must be interpreted . . . as if the former spouse has failed to survive the decedent . . .").