In re Estate of Sauers
[…] For this reason, the statutory structure of 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2 deviates from the Washington statute. Unlike the Washington statute, 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2 clearly envisions the situation where, as here, the plan administrator makes payment to a divorced spouse in accordance with the terms of the ERISA plan document.

¶ 13 To address the scenario where a plan administrator makes payment to the divorced spouse, 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2, unlike the Washington statute, contains a remedy provision that grants "anyone prejudiced by the payment" the right to recover it from the divorced spouse. See 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2 ("Any former spouse to whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by the payment."). Because the remedy provision of 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2 does not dictate the plan administrator's initial payment to a beneficiary (the divorced spouse), but instead, exposes the beneficiary to liability once payment is made, the section ultimately functions independent of ERISA regulations.