In re Estate of Sauers
[…] (quoting 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(a)); see 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(2) ("In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used . . . That the General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain."). "In this regard, the Act instructs that `[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.'" Id. (quoting 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b)).

¶ 18 The second sentence of Section 6111.2 provides:

Unless restrained by court order, no insurance company, pension or profit-sharing plan trustee or other obligor shall be liable for making payments to a former spouse which would have been proper in the absence of this section. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.2. While this portion of Section 6111.2 distinguishes the statute from the Washington statute at issue in Egelhoff, this difference does not save Section 6111.2 from preemption.

¶ 19 In Egelhoff, the Supreme Court noted the following: