In re Estate of Sauers
[…] Sarabeth A. Rayho, Note, Divorcees Turn About in Their Graves as Ex-Spouses Cash In: Codified Constructive Trusts Ensure Equitable Results Regarding ERISA-Governed Employee Benefits Plans, 106 MICH. L. REV. 373, 376-379, 392-396 (2007) (stating that the drafters of section 2-804(h)(2) of the UPC codified the constructive trust doctrine in response to preemption concerns and arguing that ERISA does not preempt the imposition of a constructive trust under that section). See 20 Pa.C.S. § 6111.2 ("Any former spouse to whom payment is made shall be answerable to anyone prejudiced by the payment."), and compare with UPC § 2-804(h)(2) ("[A] former spouse . . . who, not for value, received a payment . . . to which that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return that payment . . . to the person who would have been entitled to it were this section or part of this section