In re Estate of Ryan
[…] Newbon, 112 N.J.L. 261, 264 (1934); [i]t is appropriate to mold the jury verdict to reflect the parties' high-low agreement, Malick v. Seaview Lincoln Mercury, 398 N.J.Super. 182 (App. Div. 2008); [m]olding is appropriate in uninsured and underinsured cases, Taddei v. State Farm Indem. Co., 401 N.J.Super. 449 (App. Div. 2008); "[V]erdict was molded by the court . . . in order to take account of disability benefits received . . . for which lost wages were awarded by the jury," Reid v. Finch, 425 N.J.Super. 196, 199 (Law Div. 2011); and N.J.S.A. 2A:15-97 "[i]n any civil action brought for personal injury or death . . . if a plaintiff receives or is entitled to receive benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from any other source other than a joint tortfeasor, the benefits, . . . shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award recovered by the plaintiff . . . ."

The motion judge may have acknowledged the lack of molding when he observed "there was a Medicaid lien which the estate was liable for.