In re Estate of Ropp
[…] See In re Estate of Muppavarapu, 359 Ill.App.3d 925, 929 (2005); Dick v. Peoples Mid-Illinois Corp., 242 Ill.App.3d 297, 303 (1993). Good faith in the administration of a trust means the trustee must act honestly and with undivided loyalty to the trust and its beneficiaries. Rennacker v. Rennacker, 156 Ill.App.3d 712, 715 (1987). The trustee must consider the beneficiaries' interests and cannot perform any act inconsistent with those interests. Id.

36 The Code sets forth duties owed by trustees. See 760 ILCS 3/801 et seq. (West 2020). Those duties include: (1) a duty to "administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its purposes and the terms of the trust, and in accordance with this Code" (id. § 801); (2) a duty of loyalty (id. § 802); (3) impartiality, which requires the trustee to "act impartially in investing, managing, and distributing the trust property giving due regard to the beneficiaries respective interests" and "treat the beneficiaries equitably in light of the purposes