In re Estate of Rickabaugh
[…] The process need not be contentious, although, as Everett reminds us in his briefing and by his actions, it may turn adversarial when the representative of an estate disputes asserted debts or when expectant legatees challenge a will they perceive as indecorously slighting them financially.

As provided in the probate code, any “application in a probate proceeding” for district court action must be made “by petition” unless presented orally during a hearing. K.S.A. 59–2201. In turn, a probate proceeding is “commenced ... by filing a petition and causing it to be set for hearing.” K.S.A. 59–2204. And “[w]hen a petition is filed, the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing on it.” K.S.A. 59–2204. Under the probate code, a district court has a range of options in ordering how notice should be given to interested parties and others who potentially may have some stake in or claim against estate assets.