In re Estate of Rickabaugh
[…] K.S.A. 59–2201. In turn, a probate proceeding is “commenced ... by filing a petition and causing it to be set for hearing.” K.S.A. 59–2204. And “[w]hen a petition is filed, the court shall fix the time and place for the hearing on it.” K.S.A. 59–2204. Under the probate code, a district court has a range of options in ordering how notice should be given to interested parties and others who potentially may have some stake in or claim against estate assets. K.S.A. 59–2208 (general notice provision requires that “the court shall order notice be given ... in such manner and for such length of time as the court considers reasonable”); K.S.A. 59–2209 (governing notice by publication and by mail to designated parties when ordered by court or required by statute and directing publication for 3 consecutive weeks beginning within 10 days after “the order fixing the time and place of the hearing”).