O'Brien v. Schulze (In re Estate of O'Brien)
[…] Forest Villa of Countryside Condominium Ass'n, 2015 IL App (1st) 150169, ¶ 24. ¶ 13 In our view, petitioners raise essentially two issues. First, whether the circuit court substantially complied with the statutory removal procedure; and, second, whether the court erred in failing to remove respondents as executors of Mary's estate.

¶ 14 I. Removal Procedure

¶ 15 Petitioners contend that the circuit court failed to follow the statutory procedure for removal of an executor. Article XXIII of the Probate Act provides for the removal of estate representatives. Section 23-2(a) of the Probate Act provides that "[o]n petition of any interested person or on the court's own motion, the court may remove a representative" based on one or more of ten listed grounds. 755 ILCS 5/23-2(a) (West 2014). Section 23-3 provides in pertinent part:

"Procedure on removal. (a) Before removing a representative for any of the causes set forth in Section 23-2, the court shall order a citation to issue directing the respondent to show cause why he should not be removed for the cause stated in the citation. The citation must be served not less than 10 days before the return day designated in the citation and must be served and returned in the manner provided for summons in civil cases. ***(c) The representative whose removal is sought may file a pleading to the petition or charges for removal on or before the return day designated in the citation or notice or within such further time as the court permits. If on the hearing the court finds that he should be removed for any cause listed in Section 23-2, the court may remove him and revoke his letters." 755 ILCS 5/23-3 (West 2014).
¶ 16 Initially, respondents contend that petitioners forfeited this contention for review. The record shows that petitioners did not raise the issue of compliance with section 23-3 of the Probate Act in the circuit court.