In re Estate of Nicholls
[…] Conversely, we also note the language in the section entitled “Interpretation” where it states Nicholls' power of attorney granted to respondent is “to be construed and interpreted as a general durable nonstatutory power of attorney.”

¶ 24 However, it does not matter whether the power of attorney at issue is a short form or a durable power of attorney under article II of the Act, the result is the same. The document does not provide respondent the power to change beneficiaries.

¶ 25 Section 2–4 of the Durable Power of Attorney Law provides: “Applicability. (a) The principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent and to all persons dealing with the agent, and the provisions of the agency will control * * *.” 755 ILCS 45/2–4 (West 2004).