In re Estate of Newton v. Woods
[…] II. Discussion

A. General Principles of Statutory Construction

Statutory interpretation presents a question of law we review de novo. Bly v. Story, 241 P.3d 529, 533 (Colo.2010). “Our primary objective is to effectuate the intent of the General Assembly by looking to the plain meaning of the language used, considered within the context of the statute as a whole.” Id. Further, we must avoid statutory construction that leads to an absurd result. Town of Erie v. Eason, 18 P.3d 1271, 1276 (Colo.2001).

B. Relevant Sections of Colorado's Probate Code

Section 15–12–203, C.R.S.2010, establishes the order of priority among persons seeking appointment as personal representative of an estate. Subsection (1) provides:

Whether the proceedings are formal or informal, persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment in the following order:

(a) The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will;

(b) The surviving spouse of the decedent who is a devisee of the decedent;

(b.5) A person given priority to be a personal representative in a designated beneficiary agreement made pursuant to article 22 of this title;

(c) Other devisees of the decedent;

(d) The surviving spouse of the decedent;

(e) Other heirs of the decedent;

(f) Forty-five days after the death of the decedent, any creditor.

Thus, where, as here, an unmarried person dies intestate, his or her heirs have priority over creditors. An heir or group of heirs may also nominate a person to serve as personal representative:

A person entitled to letters under paragraphs (b) to (e) of subsection (1) of this section ... may nominate a qualified person to act as personal representative.... When two or more persons share a priority, those of them who do not renounce must concur in nominating another to act for them or in applying for appointment.
§ 15–12–203(3), C.R.S.2010 (emphasis added).

As pertinent here, subsection (5) states:

Appointment of ... a person who is nominated pursuant to subsection (3) of this section ... may be made in an informal proceeding. Before formal appointment of one without priority, the court must determine that those having priority, although given notice of the proceedings, have failed to request appointment or to nominate another for appointment and that administration is necessary.
§ 15–12–203(5), C.R.S.2010.

C. Nominee's Priority over Creditor

It is undisputed here that, under section 15–12–203(1)(e), decedent's daughters, as her heirs, had priority to be appointed personal representative over creditor, whose priority is next in line under section 15–12–203(1)(f).