In re Estate of Newton v. Woods
[…] This language implies that nominees have the priority of their nominators.

Second, our interpretation is consistent with the general policies of the Colorado Probate Code set forth by the legislature. The General Assembly has declared that the Colorado Probate Code shall be construed liberally and “applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.” § 15–10–102(1), C.R.S.2010. Those purposes and policies include “promot[ing] a speedy and efficient system for settling the estate of the decedent and making distribution to his successors.” § 15–10–102(2)(c), C.R.S.2010.

Third, although statutes in other states are somewhat different, courts from other jurisdictions have reached the same result.