In re Estate of Newton v. Woods
[…] Rev. St. § 30–2412(e) (“[A]ppointment of one having priority resulting from renunciation or nomination may be made in informal proceedings.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45–3–203(C) (“A person entitled to letters ... may nominate a qualified person to act as personal representative and thereby confer the person's relative priority for appointment on the person's nominee.”); S.C.Code Ann. § 62–3–203(a)(8) (subject to certain exceptions, “a person with priority ... may nominate another, who shall have the same priority as the person making the nomination”). However, in light of the preceding statutory analysis, the absence of such express language in Colorado's statute does not lead us to the conclusion that nominees do not assume their nominators' priority.