In re Estate of Nealon
[…] Given that this matter must be remitted for a new trial, for the purpose of guidance we will briefly address McGann's contentions that certain evidentiary errors were made at trial in the application of the Dead Man's Statute ( seeCPLR 4519). The statute precludes an interested party from being “examined as a witness in his [or her] own behalf or interest ... concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person” (CPLR 4519; see Miller v. Lu–Whitney, 61 A.D.3d 1043, 1045, 876 N.Y.S.2d 211 [2009] ).