County of Lancaster v. Union Bank & Trust Co.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

[1,2] The scope of review in an appeal of an inheritance tax determination is review for error appearing on the record. See In re Estate of Ackerman, 250 Neb. 665, 550 N.W.2d 678 (1996). Factual findings necessary in determining if the requisite acknowledged parent-child relationship of § 77-2004 exists should be reviewed for sufficient evidence and should not be disturbed on appeal unless clearly wrong. Id.

ANALYSIS

Two statutes are relevant to this appeal. Section 77-2004 provides, in pertinent part:

In the case of. . . any person to whom the deceased for not less than ten years prior to death stood in the acknowledged relation of a parent, or the spouse or surviving spouse of any such persons, the rate of tax shall be one percent of the clear market value of the property in excess of ten thousand dollars received by each person.

(Emphasis supplied.)

In contrast, § 77-2005 provides:

In the case of an uncle, aunt, niece, or nephew related to the deceased by blood or legal adoption, or other lineal descendant of the same, or the spouse or surviving spouse of any of such persons, the rate of tax shall be six percent of the clear market value of the property received by each person in excess of two thousand dollars and not exceeding sixty thousand dollars; and on all the excess over sixty thousand dollars, the rate of tax shall be nine percent.

(Emphasis supplied.)

The question we must answer in this appeal, keeping in mind that the trial judge observed and heard the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts rather than another, see Allied Mut. Ins. Co. v.