In re Estate of Hosmer
[…] This appeal followed.

The assignment of error is as follows:

"The probate court erred to the prejudice of appellants in overruling their exceptions to the Tax Commissioner's Certificate of Determination of Ohio Estate or Additional Tax.

This assignment of error is without merit.

This appeal's primary issue is the judicial construction of R.C. 5731.19(C). The section states in part:

"In addition to the tax levied by division (A) of this section, an additional tax is hereby levied on such real and tangible personal property determined as follows:

"(1) Determine the amount of tax which would be payable under division (A) of section 5731.18 of the Revised Code, if the decedent had died a resident of this state with all his personal property situated or located within this state;