In re Estate of Hodgin
[…] In re Estate of Adamee, 291 N.C. 386, 397, 230 S.E.2d 541, 549 (1976) ( quoting 1 Norman A. Wiggins, Wills and the Administration of Estates in North Carolina § 115 (1st ed. 1964 Supp. 1976)). Thus, the jurisdiction of the Clerk is not at issue in this case. Rather, the issue is whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-3-1 requires venue to be transferred to Guilford County.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-3-1 provides that venue "shall" be in the county of domicile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-3-1 (Cum. Supp. 1998). However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-3-5, which is entitled "Waiver of venue," provides that unless questions of "priority of venue" are raised within three months after the issuance of letters testamentary, "the validity of the proceeding shall not be affected by any error in venue." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-3-5 (1984). Venue, because it is not jurisdictional, is waivable by any party. Teer Co., 235 N.C. at 744, 71 S.E.2d at 56. Venue is waived if objection thereto is not made in "apt time." Collyer v. Bell, 12 N.C. App. 653, 184 S.E.2d 414 (1971).