In re Estate of Hodgin
[…] Stat. § 28A-3-1 and discretionary change of venue pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-83.

Caveators contend that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-3-1 mandates that venue is proper only in Guilford County where the decedent was domiciled and that the Craven County Clerk of Superior Court (Clerk), as ex officio judge of probate, lacked the jurisdiction to admit the will to probate.

The clerk of superior court in each county has exclusive original jurisdiction over the administration of estates. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-2-1 (1984). Venue for the administration of estates is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-3-1 which states in part:

The venue for the probate of a will and for all proceedings relating to the administration of the estate of a decedent shall be:

(1) In the county in this State where the decedent had his domicile at the time of his death; or

(2) If the decedent had no domicile in this State at the time of death, then in any county wherein the decedent left any property or assets or into which any property or assets belonging to this estate may have come. If there be more than one such county, that county in which proceedings are first commenced shall have priority of venue. . . .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-3-1 (Cum. Supp. 1998). Venue is not jurisdictional but is only a ground for removal to another county. Teer Co. v. Hitchcock Corp., 235 N.C. 741, 71 S.E.2d 54 (1952).