In re Estate of Hartle
[…] Id. The three remaining children argued that the residuary estate should pass only to them. Id. Dennis Kelly's son contended that he should receive the share that would have gone to his father. Id. The Orphans' Court and this Court both ruled in favor of the surviving children and found that ITEM III of the will imposed survivorship as a condition precedent to inheritance, thus negating the Anti-Lapse Statute. Id. at 278-79. The Court of Appeals reversed, concluding that ITEM III was just a restatement of ET § 4-401, which provides:

A legatee, other than his spouse, who fails to survive the testator by 30 full days is considered to have predeceased the testator, unless the will of the testator expressly creates a presumption that the legatee is considered to survive the testator or requires that the legatee survives the testator for a stated period in order to take under the will and the legatee survives for the stated period.
Kelly, 441 Md. at 282. According to the Court, ET § 4-401 does not impose a survivorship requirement; instead, it "was crafted principally 'to avoid multiple administration and taxation of estates.'" Id. (quoting Bratley v. Suburban Bank, 68 Md. App. 625, 630 (1986)).