In re Estate of Grote
[…] Thus, we ask if the whole estate was an interest of some value to Sylvester.

We conclude that it was. Sylvester ceased being a joint tenant and became the sole owner of the property at the time of Lavina's death; he acquired both Lavina's half interest, or her right to survivorship, and her whole interest, giving him the unique right to use and occupy the whole of the property during his lifetime and to bequeath the whole of it (exclusive of the amount claimed for his and Lavina's MAB under Minn.Stat. § 256B.15, subd. 1a) in his will. The extent of the interest conveyed through joint tenancy to Sylvester by Lavina's death was her interest in the entire property, which is therefore available for MAB recovery.

We note that this holding reflects "the policy of this state that individuals or couples, either or both of whom participate in the medical assistance program, use their own assets to pay their share of the total cost of their care." Minn.Stat. § 256B.15, subd. 1(a) (2008).

3. Date of Property Valuation

For the first time on appeal, the county argues that the current value of the property, alleged to be $254,100, should be used when establishing the amount available for recovery.