In re Estate of Grote
[…] Id. at 72. Barg holds that 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(4)(B), providing, at a state's option, for recovery of MAB after a surviving spouse's death from "real and personal property . . . to which the [MAB recipient] had any legal title or interest at the time of death (to the extent of such interest), including such assets conveyed to a survivor . . . of the deceased individual through joint tenancy . . .," preempts Minn.Stat. § 256B.15, subd. 2, providing for recovery of MAB from "assets of the [surviving spouse's] estate that were marital property or jointly owned property at any time during the marriage." Id. at 73-74. Thus, the fact that the MAB recipient spouse had no interest in the property in the surviving spouse's estate at the time of death, which precluded recovery under the federal law, superceded the fact that she had had a joint tenancy interest in that property sometime during the