In re Estate of Forgett
[…] Landy, 35 N.J. 44, 53 (1961).

Also without merit is Farina's contention that the IRS was required to file notice of its claim under 26 U.S.C. § 6323 in order to have priority over her claim. 26 U.S.C. § 6321 states that, "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a) provides that "[t]he lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof which meets the requirements of subsection (f) has been filed by the Secretary." (Emphasis added).

Because Farina never had a judgment against decedent, she had no lien against his property prior to his death and was therefore a general claimant of the Estate.