In re Estate of Forgett
[…] Div. 1951); see also 7 N.J. Practice, Wills and Administration § 1116 (Alfred C. Clapp & Dorothy G. Black) (rev. 3d ed. 2019). Once Judge Humphreys decided that the SPA was bona fide, Farina was barred by N.J.S.A. 3B:14-36 from raising a challenge to the judge's approval, absent circumstances warranting the vacating of Judge Humphreys' judgment under Rule 4:50-1. When Farina attempted to raise a challenge to that approval, Judge McVeigh found that there was no evidence of any reason to vacate the 2004 approval. Her conclusion was supported by the evidence in the record.

N.J.S.A. 3B:14-36 states:

Any sale or encumbrance to the fiduciary, his spouse, agent or attorney, or any corporation or trust in which he has a substantial beneficial interest, or any transaction which is affected by a substantial conflict of interest on the part of the fiduciary, is voidable by any person interested in the estate except one who has consented after fair disclosure, unless:

a. The will or a contract entered into by the decedent expressly authorized the transaction; or

b. The transaction is approved by the court after notice to interested persons.

In any event, and regardless of the bona fides of the SPA, Farina's repeated contention that her judgment had priority over all creditors, including the IRS, is without merit because it is legally incorrect.