In re Estate of Forgett
[…] (Emphasis added).

Because Farina never had a judgment against decedent, she had no lien against his property prior to his death and was therefore a general claimant of the Estate. See N.J.S.A. 2A:17-17 ("no real estate of any testator or intestate shall be sold or in anywise affected by any judgment or execution against executors or administrators"). With or without filing its lien, the IRS would thus have priority over Farina's judgment under N.J.S.A. 3B:22-2(d).

We also conclude that Farina's challenge to the award of commissions and fees to the co-executors and the Estate's attorneys is without merit.