In re Estate of Forderer
[…] Trial Court Award of Attorney Fees and Costs

Susanne and Alex submitted post-trial motions for attorney fees and costs. The court granted Susanne's motion under RCW 11.96A.150 of the Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act (TEDRA), chapter 11.96A RCW. The trial court denied Alex's motion under CR 68. Alex appeals these rulings.

RCW 11.96A.150

Alex contends the trial court abused its discretion by awarding Susanne an inequitable fee award based on a conclusory analysis. The record does not support his argument.

The court has discretion to award attorney fees and costs in a TEDRA action. RCW 11.96A.150. In exercising this discretion, the court "may consider any and all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved." RCW 11.96A.150(1). An appellate court should not interfere with a trial court's fee determination unless facts and circumstances clearly show an abuse of the trial court's discretion. In re Estate of Black, 153 Wn.2d 152, 173, 102 P.3d 796 (2004).