In re Estate of Forderer
[…] Deadman's Statute

Alex contends that the trial court erred in excluding testimony under the deadman's statute, RCW 5.60.030. He claims that the statute does not apply because he is not "a party in interest" under the statute. However, Alex has waived review of this issue on appeal as he did not challenge his designation as a "party in interest" below.

"The deadman's statute, RCW 5.60.030, bars testimony by a 'party in interest' regarding 'transactions' with the decedent or statements made to him by the decedent." In re Estate of Lennon, 108 Wn.App. 167, 174, 29 P.3d 1258 (2001). RCW 5.60.030 states:

[A] party in interest or to the record . . . shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased . . . person.

Alex planned to introduce testimony that Emilie was aware and approved of many of the transactions in controversy.