In re Estate of Elmer Vitalis Residuary TR
[…] The chapter 637 claim, as resolved by the district court, involved the same issue addressed and resolved previously in this opinion: Luella and Stevens had no authority to make allocations between trust income and trust principal, ISB was the only trustee authorized to make such allocations, and there is no evidence that ISB breached its duty in this regard.

Sherry and Dennis, however, assert Luella and Stevens were nevertheless required to comply with chapter 637 in their operation of VTL, and when reporting the sale of VTL assets to the trust. They rely on Iowa Code section 637.403 which provides that, when a trustees conducts a business that is a trust asset, and sells business assets other than in the ordinary course of the business, the trustee must "account for the net amount received as principal in the trust's general accounting records to the extent the trustee determines that the amount received is no longer required in the conduct of the business." We have reviewed chapter 637 in its entirety.