In re Estate of Drosos
[…] A. Her twelve-percent interest in a partnership called Chagrin Delta which was given to Pericles Drosos on or about November 18, 1985;

B. Her one-half interest in the real estate located at 14412 Detroit Road which was given to appellant on or about August 23, 1985;

C. Her thirty-two shares of the Hylander Restaurant which she gave to him on or about November 25, 1985;

D. Her one-half interest in the real estate located at 1676 Lake Avenue which she gave appellant on or about August 23, 1985.

B. The Law Re Estate Taxes

R.C. 2113.86(A), which governs the apportionment of estate taxes, provides as follows:

"(A) Unless a will or another governing instrument otherwise provides, and except as otherwise provided in this section, a tax shall be apportioned equitably in accordance with the provisions of this section among all persons interested in an estate in proportion to the value of the interest of each person as determined for estate tax purposes." (Emphasis added.)

The phrase "persons interested in an estate" is defined at R.C. 2113.85(B), which provides in pertinent part: