In re Estate of Drosos
[…] B. The Law Re Estate Taxes

R.C. 2113.86(A), which governs the apportionment of estate taxes, provides as follows:

"(A) Unless a will or another governing instrument otherwise provides, and except as otherwise provided in this section, a tax shall be apportioned equitably in accordance with the provisions of this section among all persons interested in an estate in proportion to the value of the interest of each person as determined for estate tax purposes." (Emphasis added.)

The phrase "persons interested in an estate" is defined at R.C. 2113.85(B), which provides in pertinent part:

"(B) `Person interested in the estate' means any person who is entitled to receive, or who has received, any property or property interest included in the decedent's estate. * * *" (Emphasis added.)

The "property interests included in the decedent's estate" referred to above include the final gifts described above which are the subject of this suit, by operation of R.C. 5731.05, which states: