In re Estate of Clark
[…] It is admitted, of course, that the claim was not personally presented to the executor, and the question, therefore, is the mailing of the claim to the regularly appointed attorney in the settlement of the estate, which claim was listed as being a claim against the executor and the acknowledgment of the receipt of the claim by the attorney for the estate is a filing with the executor in compliance with the provisions of the above mentioned statute. The answer to this question must be based upon the authority of the attorney and the general rules of agency.

Section 2109.03, Revised Code, sets out the powers of the attorney for the estate. This section reads as follows: "At the time of the appointment of a fiduciary, such fiduciary shall file in the Probate Court the name of the attorney, if any, who will represent him in matters relating to the trust. After the name of an attorney has been filed, notices sent to such fiduciary in his official capacity shall also be sent by the court to such attorney who may sign waiver of service of any or all of such notices upon him. If the fiduciary is absent from the state, such attorney shall be the agent of the fiduciary upon whom summonses, citations, and notices may be served. Any summons, citation, or notice may be served upon the fiduciary by delivering duplicate copies thereof to the attorney designated by him. No probate judge shall permit any person to practice law in the probate court for compensation, unless he has been admitted to the practice of law within the state. This section does not prevent any person from representing his own interest in any estate, matter, action, or proceeding."

It will be noted that there is no specific mention in this section as to the power of the attorney to receive on behalf of the executor, claims against the estate, and it, therefore, becomes a question, "What is the extent of the authority of the attorney who represents the executor?"