In re Estate of Chisholm
[…] Appellants contend the district court erred because (1) it improperly placed the burden of proof on appellants; (2) its findings of fact were not supported by the record; and (3) its finding that appellants did not overcome the presumption that the will was revoked was clearly erroneous. We disagree.

Whether the burden of proof was erroneously placed on appellants involves the interpretation of a statute, which we review de novo. See In re Estate of Sullivan, 868 N.W.2d 750, 752 (Minn. App. 2015). A will is revoked by "performing a revocatory act" on the will. Minn. Stat. § 524.2-507(a)(2) (2016). This includes "burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating, or destroying the will or any part of it." Id. The party asserting the testator intentionally revoked a valid will must prove that there was a valid and effective revocation. Minn. Stat. § 524.3-407 (2016). And parties maintain the ultimate burden of persuasion as to matters for which they have the initial burden of proof. Id.