In re Estate of Chisholm
[…] The law-of-the-case doctrine applies when an appellate court has ruled on a legal issue and remanded the case for further proceedings on other matters. Sylvester Bros. Dev. Co. v. Great Cent. Ins. Co., 503 N.W.2d 793, 795 (Minn. App. 1993), review denied (Minn. Sept. 30, 1993). It does not reach issues that could have been, but were not, litigated. Sigurdson v. Isanti Cty., 448 N.W.2d 62, 66 (Minn. 1989). Similarly, Minnesota Statutes sections 524.3-412 states that formal testimony orders are final with respect to all issues the "court considered" or "might have considered incident to its rendition relevant to the question of whether the decedent left a valid will." Lastly, collateral estoppel precludes parties from arguing subsequent issues in a later action only if the issue is "the same as that adjudicated in the prior action and it must have been necessary and essential to the resulting judgment in that action."