In re Estate of Cherny
[…] Moreover, the requested discovery is material and necessary both to the instant case and to the interests of the infant children. The court does not find merit in the respondent's claim that the production of such information would violate any financial security or privacy of the minor children as the request is limited to information involving the subject funds in which they may have an interest, and as such, the request for a protective order is denied.

With regard to the use and necessity of interpreters and translation, the first sentence of CPLR 3114 provides that "if the witness to be examined does not understand the English language, the examining party must, at his own expense, provide a translation of all questions and answers". However, this provision, as all disclosure provisions of CPLR article 31, must be viewed in light of the court's broad discretion under CPLR 3103(a) to regulate the "use of any disclosure device" (see Ozen v Yilmaz, 181 AD2d 666 [2d dept 1992]).