In re Estate of Casanova
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Standard of Review

The parties agree that the substantial evidence test is applicable to this appeal.

2. Applicable Law

Civil Code section 3412 provides for cancellation of void or voidable written instruments. It states: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or cancelled.”

Probate Code section 850 permits a personal representative to seek such relief on behalf of a decedent’s estate. “Section 850 et seq. provides a mechanism for court determination of rights in property claimed to belong to a decedent or another person.”