In re Estate of Casanova
[…] The court cited Civil Code sections 1577 (mistake of fact) and 1578 (mistake of law) and found that although there was no mistake of fact there was a mistake of law. Section 1577 defines mistake of fact as “a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of a person making the mistake, and consisting in: [¶] (1) An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, [¶] (2) Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.” Section 1578 defines mistake of law as “a mistake, within the meaning of this article, only when it arises from: [¶] (1) A misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing that they knew and understood it, and all making substantially the same mistake as to the law; or, [¶] (2) A misapprehension of the law by one party, of which the others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do not rectify.”

The court found there was no mistake of fact connected with the decedent’s signing of the deed.