In re Estate of Bush
[…] Reading the first sentence of section 519.11, subdivision 1, in isolation appears to support Kummer's position. It states that two spouses may agree to "an antenuptial contract . . . prior to solemnization of marriage which shall be valid and enforceable if" the statutory prerequisites are met. Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1 (emphasis added). The legislature's use of the word "shall" would typically indicate that, as long as an antenuptial agreement meets the statutory requirements, the agreement must be enforceable. See Minn.