In re Estate of Bush
[…] Feb. 19, 1985). When examining that validity, we begin with the supreme court's directive that "[a]ntenuptial agreements must be fair, both procedurally and substantively." Kremer v. Kremer, 912 N.W.2d 617, 621 (Minn. 2018). Bush argues that the agreement fails on both fronts. As a result, he contends, the district court erred in granting summary judgment. We address these issues related to procedural and substantive fairness in turn.

I. The district court appropriately determined that the agreement was procedurally fair.

Procedural fairness is governed by Minnesota Statutes section 519.11 (2022), and, in some circumstances, common law. Id. at 622. Here, we begin with the statute, which, in subdivision 1, provides that an antenuptial contract "shall be valid and enforceable if (a) there is a full and fair disclosure of the earnings and property of each party, and (b) the parties have had an opportunity to consult with legal counsel of their own choice." Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 1 (emphasis added). The statute goes on to state that an antenuptial agreement "made in conformity with this section may determine what rights each party has in the nonmarital property . . . upon dissolution of marriage, legal separation or after its termination by death and may bar each other of all rights in the respective estates not so secured to them by their agreement." Id. But the statute further provides "[t]his section shall not be construed to make invalid or unenforceable any antenuptial agreement or settlement made and executed in conformity with this section because the agreement or settlement covers or includes marital property, if the agreement or settlement would be valid and enforceable without regard to this section." Id.

Section 519.11 applies to all antenuptial agreements executed on or after August 1, 1979. Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 6.

Section 519.11 also requires that an antenuptial agreement "be in writing, executed in the presence of two witnesses and acknowledged by the parties" at least one day before the marriage takes place. Minn. Stat. § 519.11, subd. 2. There is no dispute that the agreement satisfies these requirements.