In re Estate of Burroughs
[…] Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n, 169 Wn.2d 516, 526, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010). Our inquiry ends if the plain language of the statute is unambiguous. Lake, 169 Wn.2d at 526-27.

Under RCW 11.24.010, an interested party must file a will contest petition within four months of a will's admission to probate or "rejection thereof." The petitioner "shall personally serve the [PR] within ninety days after the date of filing the petition." RCW 11.24.010. "If, following filing, service is not so made, the action is deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations." RCW 11.24.010. Under RCW 11.24.020, notice of the filing of the will contest must be given to the executors and administrators of the will, legatees named in the will, and all interested parties "as provided in RCW 11.96A.100."