In re Estate of Burroughs
[…] The Estate contends that Samuel failed to show by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that Joseph revoked his 2011 Will because "marking upon a copy of a will does not serve to revoke the actual (original) will." The Estate points to certain sections of the probate code that specifically refer to "original" wills. It cites RCW 11.12.265, which permits a person with custody of an "original" will and "who has not received knowledge of the death of the testator" to file it with "any court having jurisdiction." The Estate also relies on RCW 11.20.070, which provides that if a will "has been lost or destroyed under circumstances such that the loss or destruction does not have the effect of revoking the will," a petitioner must meet certain requirements before the court can consider "the validity of the will and establish it." RCW 11.20.070(1), (2). RCW 11.20.070(3) provides that if the petition meets those requirements in subsections (1) and (2), the court may appoint a PR "in the same manner as is herein provided with reference to original wills presented to the court for probate."

Emphasis added.

But RCW 11.12.040 does not use the word "original." See RCW 11.12.040(1) ("A will, or any part thereof, can be revoked . . . ."). If the legislature intended RCW 11.12.040 to apply to only an "original" will, it would have included that term in the statute.