In re Estate of Alvis
[…] McNeil v. Hansen, 2007 WI 56, ¶7, 300 Wis.2d 358, 731 N.W.2d 273.

¶7 "The rights under a will of a beneficiary who predeceases the testator are governed by [WIS. STAT. §] 854.06"-commonly known as the anti-lapse statute. WIS. STAT. § 853.27. As relevant here, the anti-lapse statute applies to "revocable provisions in a governing instrument executed by the decedent that provide for an outright transfer upon the death of the decedent to ... issue of a grandparent." Sec. 854.06(2)(a). If a transferee under such a provision "does not survive the decedent but has issue who do survive, the issue of the transferee take the transfer per stirpes, as provided in [WIS. STAT. §] 854.04(1)." Sec. 854.06(3). The anti-lapse statute does not apply, however, if: (1) "[t]he governing instrument provides that a transfer to a predeceased beneficiary lapses"; (2) "[t]he governing instrument designates one or more persons, classes, or groups of people as contingent transferees, in which case those transferees take in preference to" the deceased beneficiary's issue; or (3) "the person who executed the governing instrument had an intent contrary to" the anti-lapse statute. Sec. 854.06(4).

The parties do not dispute that the joint will provides for a transfer upon the surviving spouse's death to the "issue of a grandparent."