In re Estate of Allen
[…] This case is before this Court on transfer from the Tenth Court of Appeals in Waco pursuant to a docket-equalization order issued by the Supreme Court of Texas. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 73.001.

Lisa has filed an amended motion asking us to abate this case and to instruct the trial court to issue additional findings of fact concerning: (1) the cause of the nonproduction of Rickey's alleged will, including the reasonable diligence undertaken to attempt to produce the alleged will; and (2) the trial court's conclusion of law that Rickey never revoked the alleged will. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 256.156(b)(1) (providing that probating a will not produced in court requires proof of "the cause of the nonproduction of [the] will . . ., which must be sufficient to satisfy the court that the will cannot by any reasonable diligence be produced"); Woods v. Kenner, 501 S.W.3d 185, 197 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) ("When an original will cannot be located and was last seen in the testator's possession, a presumption arises that the testator destroyed the will with the intent of revoking it.").