In re Esser
[…] But what Esser stated below was that "[i]f Mr. Bobbitt had believed that he was entitled to his attorneys fees on appeal, it was his obligation to make a request for fees pursuant to RAP 18.1. He did not do so, and this court does not have the authority on remand to award him attorney fees on appeal, as such authority is solely within the province of the Court of Appeals." CP at 423.

We deny Bobbitt's request. Bobbitt had the opportunity to ask for fees in the first appeal under RAP 18.1, and he failed to do so. RCW 26.09.140 does not provide legal authority for his request now, providing only that "[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs." This statute plainly refers only to the current appeal, not past appeals.

V. Attorney Fees in Current Appeal