In re Espinoza
[…] It argues that with the enactment of the Bankruptcy Abuse and Consumer Protection Act ("BAPCPA"), § 1325(a)(5)(B)(iii)(I) now requires that periodic payments made to holders of secured claims under a plan must be in equal monthly amounts from the date of confirmation forward. The Debtors argue that the Plan does not violate § 1325(a)(5)(B)(iii)(I) because it provides equal monthly payments in an amount sufficient to adequately protect CitiFinancial's interest and to fully pay its claim during the term of the Plan.

III. DISCUSSION

Section 1325 sets forth the requirements for confirmation of a chapter 13 plan. Section 1325(a) provides that the court shall confirm a plan if:

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by he plan —

(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;

(B)(i) the plan provides that —

(I) the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim until the earlier of —

(aa) the payment of the underlying debt determined under nonbankruptcy law; or

(bb) discharge under section 1328; and

(II) if the case under this chapter is dismissed or converted without completion of the plan, such lien shall also be retained by such holder to the extent recognized by applicable nonbankruptcy law;

(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; and

(iii) if —

(I) property to be distributed pursuant to this subsection is in the form of periodic payments, such payments shall be in equal monthly amounts; and

(II) the hodler of the claim is secured by personal property, the amount of such payments shall not be less than an amount sufficient to provide to the holder of such claim adequate protection during the period of the plan; or

(C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder.

Since CitiFinancial has objected to the Plan (§ 1325(a)(5)(A)) and the Debtors are proposing to retain the vehicle (§ 1325(a)(5)(C)), the only subsection at issue is § 1325(a)(5)(B).