In re Espinoza
[…] In re Denton, 370 B.R. at 446; In re Sanchez, 384 B.R. at 579; In re Williams, 385 B.R. at 474.

These courts then proceed to disqualify the distinction drawn by DeSardi between post-confirmation "adequate protection" requirement of § 1325(a)(5)(B)(iii)(II) and the "equal monthly payment" requirement of subsection (I). As explained in In re Sanchez, which adopted the rationale of Denton:

Under subsection (I) the periodic payments are "property to be distributed pursuant to this subsection." (emphasis added) "This subsection" refers to § 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii) which requires that "the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim," be not less than the allowed amount of the secured claim. (emphasis added).