In re Ericson
[…] In re Redfearn, 29 B.R. 739, 740 (Bkrtcy.E.D.Tex. 1983) (applying Rule 407 to 11 U.S.C. § 727); Matter of Ackerman, 16 B.R. 640, 642-45 (Bkrtcy.D.N.J. 1981) (applying Rule 407 to section 17 of the Act); Melichar v. Ost, 7 B.R. 951, 961-64 (Bkrtcy.D.Md. 1980) (applying Rule 407 to section 17 of the Act). But see Matter of Freedman, 693 F.2d 50 (8th Cir. 1982); Gardner v. American Century Mortgage Investors, 577 F.2d 928, 929 (5th Cir. 1978).

Section 2075 provides in relevant part as follows:

The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure under the Bankruptcy Act.

Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive rights.

. . . .
All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.

28 U.S.C. § 2075 (1976), amended by 28 U.S.C. § 2075 (1982).