In re E.O.
[…] [O.] and to the children and in determining what the reasonable placement should be in this case and that the plan going forward should be adoption.
I'm not going to order a secondary plan of reunification. That doesn't foreclose that option based on how any therapy might go, and then schedule this matter in for a review.

On May 16, 2016, the juvenile court entered an order changing the permanency plan to a sole plan of adoption. This timely appeal followed on the same day.

We note appellate jurisdiction pursuant to CJP § 12-303(3)(x) (providing that a party may appeal from an interlocutory order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order.").

DISCUSSION

We review child custody cases under three "different but interrelated" standards of review. In re Adoption/Guardianship of Cadence B., 417 Md. 146, 155 (2010). The Court of Appeals has instructed: