In re Entire Supply, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

In order to rule on the petition for unclaimed funds, the Court is asked to determine whether 11 U.S.C. § 347(b) permits Panutsos, the former president of the debtor corporation to receive unclaimed funds held in the Court's registry following a liquidating plan of reorganization, which specifically provided that the debtor would retain no shareholders, employees, officers, or directors. For the reasons that follow, the Court determines that subsection 347(b) does not entitle the petitioner to receive the unclaimed funds in this case.

Subsection 347(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs the distribution of property remaining unclaimed following distribution pursuant to a confirmed Chapter 11 plan, provides in pertinent part:

Any security, money, or other property remaining unclaimed at the expiration of the time allowed in a case under chapter 9, 11, or 12 of this title for the presentation of a security or the performance of any other act as a condition to participation in the distribution under any plan confirmed under section 943(b), 1129, 1173, or 1225 of this title, as the case may be, becomes the property of the debtor or the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan, as the case may be.

Subsection "347(b) . . . furthers the very important Congressional goals of ensuring finality, judicial economy and the avoidance of disruptive, wasteful litigation over funds which remain unclaimed." In re Goldblatt Bros., Inc., 132 B.R. 736, 738 (Bankr.