In re Enron Corporation Securities
[…] Defendants maintain that if applied retroactively, the Act would create a new, private right of action here. Moreover, because section 13 of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77m, which did and still does apply to non-fraud-based actions under § 11 and 12(a)(2), contains not only a one-year statute of limitations (suit must be "brought within one year after discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence"), but also a three-year statute of repose that cannot be tolled ("[i]n no event shall any such action be brought . . . more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public"), such claims are time-barred three years after the securities at issue are offered to the public.