In re Enron Corporation Securities
[…] reach of the statute") (quoting Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 260, . . .); nor that which Congress has used in previous statutes to indicate its intent to revive time-barred claims, see, e.g., Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of 1994, Pub.L. No. 103-328, § 201(a), 108 Stat. 2338, 2368 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(14) (C) (i)) (amending the Act to provide that "the Corporation may bring an action on such claim without regard to the expiration of the statute of limitation applicable under State law"); Higher Education Technical Amendments of 1991, Pub.L. No. 102-026, § 3, 105 Stat. 123, 124 (codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1091a (a) (2)) (eliminating statute of limitations with regard to recovering on defaulted student loans by stating "no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed").

Because this Court concurs with the Second Circuit's opinion in Enterprise, it concludes that the WSIB Plaintiffs' suit was time-barred before the enactment of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, that the Act does not revive those claims, and that this action should be dismissed with prejudice.