Case No. 01-16034 (AJG), (Jointly Administered).
[…] C. The Plan Complies With Section 1129 of the Bankruptcy Code 1). Section 1129(a)(1)
Pursuant to section 1129(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, a plan must "compl[y] with the applicable provisions of [the Bankruptcy Code]." 11 U.S.C. § 1129(a)(1). The Court concludes that the Plan complies fully with the requirements of section 1129(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, including, as applicable, sections 1121, 1122, 1123, 1141 and 1145 of the Bankruptcy Code.
(i) Section 1121
The Court concludes that the Debtors have satisfied section 1121 of the Bankruptcy Code in that the Debtors have standing to file a plan.
(ii) Section 1122(a)
Section 1122 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class." 11 U.S.C. § 1122. Under section 1122(a), the relevant inquiry is whether all claims of a class have substantially similar rights to a portion of each Debtor's estate.