In re Engelby
[…] The fact that Debtor has never been visited by USDA officials or obtained a license under PACA does not mean that its provisions do not apply. PACA applies to commodity merchants, brokers, and dealers in perishable agricultural commodities, whether or not they are licensed. Consolidated Citrus Co. v. Goldstein, 214 F. Supp. 823, 827 (E.D.Pa. 1963). A commission merchant, broker, or dealer who fails to obtain a license may be fined. 7 U.S.C. § 499c(a). Section 499h(d) demonstrates that PACA applies to the unlicensed: "any commission merchant, dealer, or broker who engages in or operates such business without a valid and effective license . . . shall be liable . . . for an injunction to restrain such defendant from further continuing so to engage in or operate such business." 7 U.S.C. § 499h(d).

Obtaining a license under PACA is not a condition precedent to the creation and enforcement of a PACA trust. See Consolidated Citrus Co., 214 F. Supp. at 827. Section 499e(c)(2), which creates the trust, makes no mention of licensing.