In re Empire State Realty Trust, Inc. Investor Litig.
[…] Accordingly, while the fair value protections set forth in § 1002 (f) apply to "the dissenting member (referred to in section (e) of this section)...," taken in context, the term "member" must be read to include persons who hold "rights or securities of, or interests in, a limited liability company."

Applicants also cite to § 1002 (e), which refers to "any member that is a party to a proposed merger or consolidation who is entitled to vote with respect to such merger or consolidation." Applicants argue that since ESBA Participants are "entitled to vote," they fall within the class the statute was enacted to protect.