In re Empire Equities Capital Corp.
[…] Moreover, the statute expressly deals with the rights of the counterparty when it provides that suspension does not limit or impair "any right or remedy of any other party under or by virtue of any contract, act or omission of such foreign limited liability company. . . ." Id. The Legislature knew how to distinguish between the rights of the party who fails to publish and the rights of the counterparty when it wanted to do so.

The Debtor's argument fails for the additional reason that CIG is presently in compliance with the publication requirement of N.Y. LLC Law § 802. Pursuant to N.Y. LLC Law § 802(b)(i), upon a filing demonstrating substantial compliance with the publication requirement, "such suspension of such foreign limited liability company's authority to carry on, conduct or transact business shall be annulled." New York courts have interpreted the word "annulled" in N.Y. LLC Law § 206, which mirrors the above-quoted language in N.Y. LLC Law § 802, to mean that "subsequent compliance with the [publication requirement] warrants nunc pro tunc application." 2004 McDonald Ave.