In re Empire Equities Capital Corp.
[…] As an initial matter, it is evident from the Assignment Agreement, and the Debtor does not dispute, that CapitalSource owns two of the three mortgages at issue, and has at all relevant times been in compliance with the publication requirement. (Assignment Agreement 1-2). Thus, the Debtor's challenge to the Mortgage Sellers' right to retain the Deposit is limited to the amount that is attributable to one of the mortgages, the one owned by CIG.

In any event, the Debtor's position as to the mortgage owned by CIG is untenable for at least two reasons. First, the language in N.Y. LLC Law § 802 providing for suspension of an entity's ability "to carry on, conduct or transact business in" New York for failure to comply with the publication requirement is immediately followed by the following language: "The failure of a foreign limited liability company to cause such a copy or notice to be published . . . shall not limit or impair the validity of any contract or act of such foreign limited liability company, or any right or remedy of any other party under or by virtue of any contract, act or omission of such foreign limited liability company. . . ." N.Y. LLC Law § 802(b)(i) (McKinney 2006).