In re E.M. Williams & Sons, Inc.
[…] Wells (In re Wells), 296 B.R. 728, 731 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2003) (internal citation omitted) (quoting Cannon v. Cannon, 158 Va. 12, 19 163 S.E. 405, 407 (1932)).

As between the deed of trust trustees, as grantees for the benefit of Plaintiff, and the Debtor, as grantor, under the 2005 Deed of Trust, the pledge of the Real Property becomes valid when, and only if, the Debtor subsequently acquires legal title. Code of Virginia § 55-52 states:

When a deed purports to convey property, real or personal, describing it with reasonable certainty, which the grantor does not own at the time of the execution of the deed, but subsequently acquires, such deed shall, as between the parties thereto, have the same effect as if the title which the grantor subsequently acquires were vested in him at the time of the execution of such deed and thereby conveyed.

The Court has determined that the Debtor is entitled to the legal title to the Real Property (in addition to the equitable title it already has) as of the Petition Date.