In re E.M. Williams & Sons, Inc.
[…] On February 1, 2008, the Motion for Relief relating to the Real Property was withdrawn by the Plaintiff. On April 14, 2008, the Plaintiff filed a Memorandum of Lis Pendens in the land records of Caroline County, Virginia, where the Real Property is located. This adversary proceeding was commenced later the same day.

Section 554(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a]fter notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 554(a).
Section 725 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a]fter the commencement of a case under this chapter, but before final distribution of property of the estate under section 726 of this title, the trustee, after notice and a hearing shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 725.