In re Elysium Health-ChromaDex Litig.
[…] Dkt. No. 227, Ex. C at 39. Elysium's GRAS assessment for PT was not reviewed by an independent panel. Dkt. No. 257, Ex. 18 at 125.

The FDA also regulates new dietary ingredients (“NDIs”). An NDI is “a dietary ingredient that was not marketed in the United States before October 15, 1994.” 21 U.S.C. § 350b(d). Under the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, “a dietary supplement which contains a new dietary ingredient shall be deemed adulterated” unless it “contains only dietary ingredients which have been present in the food supply as an article used for food in a form in which the food has not been chemically altered” or the manufacturer or distributor of the dietary ingredient or dietary supplement submits a notification (an “NDI notification” or “NDIN”) to the FDA with information regarding the history of use or other evidence of safety of the dietary ingredient based on which “the manufacturer or