In re E.L.S.
[…] See In re S.M.M., No. 01-22-00482-CV, 2022 WL 17981669, at *7 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 29, 2022, pet. denied) ("Notably, under the statute, a service plan applies only to parents, not to an alleged father."); In re J.W., 615 S.W.3d 453, 468 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2020, pet. denied) ("[U]ntil Appellant was adjudicated to be J.W.'s father, neither the Department nor the trial court had the authority to require him to perform services."); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 263.102 ("Service Plan: Contents"; referring to "parent" throughout); id. § 263.103 ("Original Service Plan: Signing and Taking Effect"; referring to "parent" throughout); id. § 264.203 ("Required Participation"; authorizing the department to sue to request a temporary order requiring "the parent, managing conservator, guardian, or other member of the child's household to participate in [] services.").