In re Ellipso, Inc.
[…] Section 1343 (wire fraud).

The claimants' wire fraud count is identical to the mail fraud count save for the use of wire instead of mail. Again, though, claimants have failed to present any evidence as to who comprised the enterprise beyond the debtor, its employees/insiders, and its attorneys, and has failed to present any evidence that it was associated in fact with those additional entities. Accordingly, to the extent their RICO claim is based on this predicate offense, it fails as a matter of law.

Section 1344 (financial institution fraud).

Section 1344 of Title 18 provides that it is unlawful to knowingly execute or attempt to execute a scheme or artifice "to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of a false or fraudulent pretenses, representation, or promises." Once again, the claimants have presented no evidence demonstrating what the enterprise was that committed the fraud and whether that enterprise was distinct from Ellipso.