In re Elliott
[…] The court did not incorporate an order from an unrelated habeas corpus proceeding and direct Warden to respond to the issues raised in that other proceeding. (Id. at pp. 1238-1239.) Nor did the superior court create the claim out of whole cloth. (Id. at p. 1239.) Consequently, the issue was properly included in the order to show cause and could serve as a basis for the superior court to grant Elliott’s petition.

C. The parole denial and Elliotts refusal to discuss the life crime

Penal Code section 5011, subdivision (b) provides: “The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.” Warden argues that “[u]nder a plain-language reading of the statute, the statute only applies when the Board sets a parole date, not when the Board considers suitability for parole.” We disagree. The Board determines a parole date once it finds an inmate suitable for parole.