In re Elizabeth R.
[…] Stat. § 48.315(2). Wood County responds that the delay was authorized under § 48.315 because the court granted a continuance with the consent of all parties.

¶ 5. Whether the circuit court complied with the time limits of Wis. Stat. § 48.422(2) and granted a continuance pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.315, under the undisputed facts of this case, presents a legal question of statutory interpretation. We review questions of law independently of the circuit court. See State v. April O., 2000 WI App 70 at ¶ 6, 233 Wis.2d 663, 607 N.W.2d 927.

¶ 6. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(2) provides: "If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately." Denise contested the petition at the October 13, 2000 hearing, which is when the forty-five-day time limit began running.