In re Election of November 7, 1995 for the Office of Member of Rock Hill Local School District Board of Education
[…] On March 4, 1996, the trial court issued a judgment entry clarifying its orders of December 28, 1995 and January 10, 1996, by specifying, clarifying its orders of December 28, 1995 and January 10, 1996, by specifying, among other things, the precise manner in which the absentee ballots were to be counted and tallied. On May 8, 1996, we granted Massie's motion to dismiss the board of elections' appeal, but denied the motion to dismiss Jenkins's appeal. See 75 Ohio St.3d 1475, 663 N.E.2d 1302. The cause is now before us on Jenkins's R.C. 3515.15 appeal from the trial court's December 28, 1995 judgment entry.

R.C. 3515.15 provides:
"The person against whom judgment is rendered in a contest of election may appeal on questions of law, within twenty days, to the supreme court; but such appeal shall not supersede the execution of the judgment of the court. Such appeal takes precedence over all other causes upon the calendar, and shall be set down for hearing and determination at the earliest convenient date. The laws and rules of the court governing appeals apply in the appeal of contested election cases. If the judgment of the lower court is affirmed, the supreme court shall order the judgment of such lower court to be enforced, if the party against whom the judgment is rendered is in possession of the office."

The trial court's March 4, 1996 judgment entry reads, in part: