In re Election Contest
[…] Accordingly, we do not think it is necessary to make a determination as to whether the circuit court properly or improperly counted or refused to count each of the challenged ballots. After thoroughly reviewing the record, we believe the evidence does not justify Moore's removal from office. Consequently, the decision of the circuit court is reversed.

This is a removal proceeding; however, the facts in this case are unusual in that no cause for removal has been alleged. Under normal circumstances, a municipal officer is removed from office for the causes listed in W. Va. Code § 6-6-7(a) (1985), which states in pertinent part: "Any person holding any . . . municipal office . . . may be removed from such office in the manner provided in this section for official misconduct, malfeasance in office, incompetence, neglect of duty or gross immorality or for any of the causes or on any of the grounds provided by any other statute." In syllabus point 1 of Kemp v.