In re Election Contest
[…] The court finally decided that since the challenged ballots had been removed from their envelopes and were mixed together with the remainder of the ballots, the two illegal challenged votes could not be matched with their voters. As one of the six challenged votes was a "non-vote" in the council election and could be one of the two votes the circuit court would not count, the court subtracted only one vote from Powell. The result of the election was again a tie, which under W. Va. Code § 8-5-15 (1969) must be decided by lot.

W. Va. Code § 3-7-7 (1963) states in pertinent part:
The county court [county commission] shall hear and decide election contests initiated pursuant to the provisions of the preceding section [§ 3-7-6]. . . . At the final trial of such contest the court [commission] shall declare the true result of such election, and cause the same to be entered on the records of the court. . . . Either the contestant or contestee shall have the right of appeal to the circuit court of the county from the final order or decision of the county court [county commission] in such proceeding, upon the filing of a bond with good personal security, by the party desiring the appeal, to be approved by the county court, in a sum deemed sufficient by such court, with condition to the effect that the person proposing to appeal will perform and satisfy any judgment which may be rendered against him by the circuit court on such appeal. But such appeal shall not be granted unless the party desiring the appeal shall make application for such appeal, and file such bond, within thirty days from the entering of the final order in such proceeding; and the circuit court may at any time require a new bond or increase the penalty thereof when the court deems it necessary. When such appeal is taken to the circuit court, as hereinbefore provided, it shall be heard and determined upon the original papers, evidence, depositions and records filed before and considered by the county court [county commission], and the circuit court shall decide the contest upon the merits. From the decision of the circuit court, an appeal shall lie to the supreme court of appeals, as in other cases, but such appeal shall be heard upon the original papers and copies of all orders made, without requiring the same to be printed.
This Code section is made applicable to municipalities in W. Va. Code § 8-5-17 (1969).

The thirty-day time limit is provided in W. Va. Code § 3-7-7.

W. Va. Code § 8-5-15 (1969) states: