In re Election Contest
[…] Of the six challenged ballots, Powell received five votes, while one ballot contained only a vote for mayor and is referred to by Moore as a "non-vote." Once the challenged ballots were counted, the result of the election was a tie. In order to keep the challenged-voters' choice of candidates a secret, the canvassing board removed the challenged ballots from their envelopes and mixed the challenged and non-challenged ballots together. A recount of the election was then held on June 16, 1995. Powell picked up one vote and was officially declared the winner.

W. Va. Code § 8-5-17 (1969) states in pertinent part:
All elections ordered and held by a municipality under the provisions of this chapter shall be canvassed by the governing body of such municipality.

Moore then instituted an election contest before the governing body of the municipality, the city council, which under Evans v. Charles, 133 W. Va. 463, 56 S.E.2d 880 (1949), has original and exclusive jurisdiction to hear a municipal election contest.