In re Elaine Emma Short Revocable Living Tr. Agreement
[…] "The terms of a trust may alter the amount of information a trustee must give to the beneficiaries . . . and also the circumstances and frequency with which, and persons to whom, it must be given." Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 82 cmt. a(2) (2007). "Except as prohibited or limited by statute, the terms of a trust (or waiver by a beneficiary) can properly dispense with or limit the normal requirements for submission of reports or accountings . . . imposed by statute." Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 83 cmt. d (2007).

Hawai'i grants a settlor broad discretion to control the administration of the trust, including submission of accounts and reports to beneficiaries, without court involvement. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 560:7-201(b) (2006) ("The management and distribution of a trust estate, submission of accounts and reports to beneficiaries, . . . and other aspects of the administration of a trust shall proceed expeditiously consistent with the terms of the trust, free of judicial intervention and without order, approval or other action of any court . . . ."); see also Dowsett v. Hawaiian Tr.