In re Elaine Emma Short Revocable Living Tr. Agreement
[…] In addition:

. . . .

(2) Upon reasonable request, the trustee shall provide the beneficiary with a copy of the terms of the trust which describe or affect the beneficiary's interest and with information about the assets of the trust and the particulars relating to the administration.

(3) Upon reasonable request, a beneficiary is entitled to a statement of the accounts of the trust annually and on termination of the trust or change of the trustee.


In pertinent part, HRS section 560:1-201 (2006) defines "beneficiary" as it relates to a "trust beneficiary," as including "a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent[.]"

Relying on In re Childress Tr., 486 N.W.2d 141 (Mich. Ct. App. 1992) and Hollenbeck v. Hanna, 802 S.W.2d 412 (Tex. Ct.