In re Elaine Emma Short Revocable Living Tr. Agreement
[…] The Cooks are only beneficiaries entitled to receive anything from the Trust, pursuant to Art. V.B.(b), if David does not have surviving issue at his death and if they fall under the class of the "Settlor's heirs at law as determined by the laws of the State of Hawai'i in force at such time."

The Cooks contend that Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") section 560:7-303 supersedes Article XIV of the Trust and entitles them to receive accounting and information relating to trust assets. More specifically, the Cooks, citing to HRS section 560:7-303(2) and (3), argue that as beneficiaries under HRS section 560:1-201, which includes any person with a "future interest, vested or contingent," the Probate Code "requires that 'upon reasonable request' the trustee 'shall provide the beneficiary [. . .] with information about the assets of the trust and the particulars relating to its administration,'" and "'upon reasonable request,' the beneficiary 'is entitled to a statement of the accounts of the trust annually.'"

HRS section 560:7-303 (2006) provides in pertinent part:

The trustee shall keep the beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed of the trust and its administration; provided, however, during the life of the settlor, the trustee of a revocable inter vivos trust shall not be required to register the trust, reveal the terms to beneficiaries, or account to beneficiaries, unless otherwise directed by the settlor. In addition:

. . . .

(2) Upon reasonable request, the trustee shall provide the beneficiary with a copy of the terms of the trust which describe or affect the beneficiary's interest and with information about the assets of the trust and the particulars relating to the administration.

(3) Upon reasonable request, a beneficiary is entitled to a statement of the accounts of the trust annually and on termination of the trust or change of the trustee.


In pertinent part, HRS section 560:1-201 (2006) defines "beneficiary" as it relates to a "trust beneficiary," as including "a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent[.]"

Relying on In re Childress Tr., 486 N.W.2d 141 (Mich. Ct. App. 1992) and Hollenbeck v.