In re E.L.
[…] Our decision does not consider this information, which is not part of the record.

The People’s position is founded primarily on Penal Code section 1237.1 (section 1237.1) which precludes a criminal defendant from raising an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits if the defendant has not previously raised the error with the trial court. Minor counters that, by its express terms, section 1237.1 applies only to adult criminal matters.

Section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.”

The only published case that has addressed whether section 1237.1 applies to juvenile matters is In re Antwon R. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 348 (Antwon).