In re E.K.H.
[…] Yet when the trial court terminated the parent-child relationship, the parent is no longer the "parent" of the child. So the question we must decide is whether the trial court abused its discretion by choosing not to name the former parent as the managing conservator of the child, rather than the managing conservator the trial court chose to name.

See Lewelling v. Lewelling, 796 S.W.2d 164, 166 (Tex. 1990).

See Z.A.R. v. Tex. Dep't of Family and Protective Servs., No. 14-20-00511-CV, 2020 WL 7866800, at *15 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Dec. 31, 2020, pet. denied) (mem. op.).

Section 161.207(a) of the Family Code, requires that trial courts after terminating the parent-child relationship of both parents to the child to "appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child." Thus, when the trial court appoints the Department as the child's sole managing conservator, the appointment is considered a "consequence of the termination" under section 161.207.

In re V.A., 598 S.W.3d 317, 334 (Tex.