In re E.J.D.
[…] that a juvenile has violated the terms and conditions of his or her juvenile sentence in an EJJP”); In re R.L.R., 2012 WL 2926163, at *3 (holding “[t]he district court in this case correctly held it had no option to consider R.L.R.'s motion for dispositional or durational departure,” noting “We look to the I.A. court's resolution of its case for guidance”); In re F.P.C., No. 104,497, 2011 WL 4716724, at *3 (Kan.App.2011) (unpublished opinion) (holding legislative silence does not impart judicial discretion that would “function in a way contrary to the otherwise clear purpose and intent of [K.S.A.2010 Supp. 38–2364(b) ]”). It should be noted the legislature amended 38–2364(b) in July 2010 and it now provides: “[U]pon agreement of the county or district attorney and the juvenile offender's attorney of record, the court may modify the adult sentence previously ordered pursuant to subsection (a)(2).” The State objected at the revocation hearing to the district court modifying E.J.D.'s adult sentences; therefore, there was no agreement with the county attorney pursuant to K.S.A.2011 Supp. 38–2364(a)(2) to modify the adult sentences previously ordered.

Constitutionality of Statutes